Skip to main content

Table 3 ROC curve analyses of blood parameters for predicting airway inflammatory phenotype

From: Blood cell for the differentiation of airway inflammatory phenotypes in COPD exacerbations

 AUCP-value95% Confidence intervalCutoff pointSensitivity %Specificity %
Lower boundaryUpper boundary
Predicting eosinophilic AECOPD (the percentage of sputum eosinophils ≥2.5%)
 Eosinophils (×109/L)0.6260.0250.4070.8440.3571.449.6
 Eosinophils %0.6720.0120.4940.8490.5585.752.8
 Blood ELR0.6010.0360.3890.8130.0371.450.3
 Blood ENR0.6030.0350.3920.8140.0171.454.1
 Blood EMR0.6040.0340.3870.8220.0771.450.4
 Blood NLR0.3750.2550.2010.549   
 Blood NMR0.5030.9780.2830.723   
 Blood MLR0.3740.2520.2560.492